RUSSIA 2018: Summary Of The World Cup Fixtures, Time, Dates And Venues

1
RUSSIA 2018: Summary Of The World Cup Fixtures, Time, Dates And Venues
Russia 2018 FiFA World Cup schedule, fixtures, time, dates and venues/ Photo Credit: AmBall.Com
The Russia 2018 FIFA World Cup has been scheduled to kick off from the 14th of June, 2018 through the 15th of July, 2018. The fixtures for the tournaments have been scheduled and teams have been grouped in different categories and stages of the tournament. The groups created are Groups A-H and the countries to open the tournament are Russia vs Saudi Arabia.

Last year December, during the official 2018 FIFA World Cup draw ceremony held in the city of Moscow in Russia, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Egypt and Uruguay were grouped under Group A; the first rounds of the tournament.

In Group B, we have Portugal, Spain, Morocco and IR Iran.

Group C comprises of France, Australia, Peru and Denmark.

Argentina, Iceland, Croatia and Nigeria were grouped under Group D.

In Group E, we have Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia.

Group F consists of Germany (the defending champion of the 2014 FIFA World Cup), Mexico, Sweden and South Korea.

Belgium, Panama, Tunisia and England make up the Group G listing.

The last on the Group list is H and it has Poland, Senegal, Colombia and Japan in it.

The fixture for the opening event scheduled by FIFA has the host country, Russia, playing against Saudi Arabia on the 14th of June, which is the very first day of the event in Moscow’s Luzhniki Stadium, Russia.

Here are the Fixtures, Kick-off Times and Venues of the Tournaments according to their Groups.

ALSO READ: Oops! Nigerian Cross-dresser Bobrisky May Activate Judgement…

Thursday 14th June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4 p.m.

Friday 15th June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 1 p.m.

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 4 p.m.

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 7 p.m.

Saturday 16th June

France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 11 a.m.

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak) – 2 p.m.

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 5 p.m.

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 8 p.m.

Sunday 17th June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1 p.m.

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4 p.m.

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7 p.m.

Monday 18th June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1 p.m.

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4 p.m.

Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7 p.m.

Tuesday 19th June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1 p.m.

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4 p.m.

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7 p.m.

Wednesday 20th June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1 p.m.

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4 p.m.

Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7 p.m.

STAY CONNECTED: Read more news on Surge Zirc mobile app

Thursday 21st June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1 p.m.

France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4 p.m.

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7 p.m.

Friday 22nd June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1 p.m.

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4 p.m.

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7 p.m.

Saturday 23rd June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1 p.m.

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4 p.m.

Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7 p.m.

Sunday 24th June

England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1 p.m.

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4 p.m.

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7 p.m.

Monday 25th June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3 p.m.

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3 p.m.

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7 p.m.

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7 p.m.

Tuesday 26th June

Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3 p.m.

Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3 p.m.

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7 p.m.

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7 p.m.

Wednesday 27th June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3 p.m.

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3 p.m.

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7 p.m.

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7 p.m.

Thursday 28th June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3 p.m.

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3 p.m.

England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7 p.m.

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7 p.m.

Before the curtains drop on the World Cup Tournament, A total of 64 matches will be played in 12 venues located in 11 cities.

Stay connected to Surge Zirc for more information.

Surge It

Facebook Comments